You are here: Home | Swindon News | Council & Democracy

Council & Democracy

Full parish election results for Borough of Swindon 2017

5th May 2017

Parish Council Election results 2017

Blunsdon Parish – Blunsdon ward

Name of candidate

Party

Number of votes

AINSCOW, Steve

 

 Elected unopposed

BOYD, Steve

 

 Elected unopposed

COLLINGWOOD, Andrew James

 

Elected unopposed

COMPTON, Mick

 

 Elected unopposed

JANKINSON, Ian David

 

Elected unopposed

KEATES, Sandra Wendy Ann

Current Parish Councillor Blunsdon St Andrews

Elected unopposed

RICKETTS, Derek

 

Elected unopposed

ROGERS, Chris

 

Elected unopposed

SELWOOD, Ian Christopher

 

Elected unopposed

TAYLOR, Jim

 

Elected unopposed

 

Central Swindon North Parish – Even Swindon ward

Name of candidate

Party

Number of votes

EXELL, Steph

Labour Party

Elected unopposed

SMALL, Kevin David

Labour Party

Elected unopposed

 

Central Swindon North Parish – Ferndale ward

Name of candidate

Party

Number of votes

MOFFATT, Des

Labour Party

 Elected unopposed

RODRIGUES, Javes

Labour Party

Elected unopposed

YEOWELL, James Robert

Labour Party

 Elected unopposed

 

Central Swindon North Parish – Gorse Hill ward

Name of candidate

Party

Number of votes

ATTWATER, Aubrey

Let the local people speak

 443

BALLMAN, Ray

Labour Party

864

FULLICK, Hannah Tinkerbell

Labour Party

 919

SMITH, Tom

Labour Party

 861

THOMPSON, Steve

Green Party

 429

Number of ballot papers rejected: 38  Electorate: 4852

 

Central Swindon North Parish – Moredon ward

Name of candidate

Party

Number of votes

HENDERSON, Steve

Labour Party

 Elected unopposed

 

Central Swindon North Parish – Penhill ward

Name of candidate

Party

Number of votes

BAKER, Paul John

Labour Party

 548

MCGLYNN, Nathan James

UK Independence Party

 274

TOWARD-PARKER, Kenneth

Independent

 284

Number of ballot papers rejected: 7 Electorate: 3842

 

Central Swindon North Parish – Pinehurst ward

Name of candidate

Party

Number of votes

BALLMAN, John

Labour Party

Elected unopposed

MCCANN, Olivia Anne

 

Elected unopposed

MONTAUT, Derique Joseph

Labour Party

Elected unopposed

 

Central Swindon North Parish – Rodbourne Cheney ward

Name of candidate

Party

Number of votes

DUNN, Mike

Liberal Democrat

176

EXELL, Paul Michael

Independent

439

LUCAS, Mick

Independent

523

Number of ballot papers rejected: 14 Electorate: 2973

 

Central Swindon South Parish – Central ward

Name of candidate

Party

Number of votes

ALI, Junab

Labour Party

2012

CHOWDHURY, Parvez

Conservative Party

741

EVANS, Karsten

Residents Parking Run by Parish Council

551

FIRMIN, John

Labour Party

2310

GLADMAN, Mary Joy

Labour Party

2316

LOWRY, Janine

Labour Party

2239

SHAIKH, Imtiyaz

Labour Party

2170

TAYLOR, Jamie

Liberal Democrat

701

Number of ballot papers rejected: 28 Electorate: 9264

 

Central Swindon South Parish – Eastcott ward

Name of candidate

Party

Number of votes

DIAS, Domingos

Labour Party

 944

DIXON, Paul Andrew

Labour Party

1088

HAMID, MD Abdul

Labour Party

880

HERRING, Patrick Michael

Labour Party

962

HILLIER, Tony

 

371

HUNT, Philip Adrian

Conservative Party

366

MATTHEWS, Cindy

Labour Party

913

PAJAK, Dawn

Liberal Democrat

1177

PAJAK, Stan

Liberal Democrat

1403

PORTER, Garry

Liberal Democrat

1073

ROBSON, Toby

Liberal Democrat

1202

SCOTT, Kimberley

Conservative Party

388

SUMMERS, Drusilla

Conservative Party

362

TALIKOWSKI, Kris

 

141

WOOD, Dave

Liberal Democrat

1156

     

Number of ballot papers rejected: 10  Electorate: 7606

 

Central Swindon South Parish – Lawn & Badbury Park ward

Name of candidate

Party

Number of votes

DICKINSON, Michael James

Conservative Party

668

HAWKINS, Anthony David

Conservative Party

 718

KING, Deborah Anne

Liberal Democrat

656

MATTHEWS, Denis

Labour Party

 446

SHORT, John

Conservative Party

800

Number of ballot papers rejected: 4  Electorate: 3231

 

Central Swindon South Parish – Old Town ward

Name of candidate

Party

Number of votes

AHMED, Saleh

Labour Party

 982

BALLARD, Jane Elizabeth

Labour Party

1443

BURNS-HOWELL, Nicholas James Andrew

Conservative Party

 991

DAVIS. Terry

Conservative Party

934

DOUBLEDAY, Colin Edward

Independent

581

HOPKINS, Neil Lawrence

Labour Party

1054

HORLEY, William Alexander

Conservative Party

829

HUGHES, Bill

Green Party

552

KING, Geoff

Liberal Democrat

364

SMITH, Nicholas

Conservative Party

984

WATTS, Nadine

Labour Party

1557

Number of ballot papers rejected: 9 Electorate: 7720

 

Central Swindon South Parish – Park South ward

Name of candidate

Party

Number of votes

JEFFERIES, Jeff

Conservative Party

 352

MIAH, Javed

Labour Party

 571

WATTS, Chris

Labour Party

565

Number of ballot papers rejected: 0 Electorate: 3402

 

Central Swindon South Parish – Walcot & Park North ward

Name of candidate

Party

Number of votes

ALLSOPP, Steve

Labour Party

1422

HALDEN, Stephen Frank

UK Independence Party

 403

MALLINSON, Peter

Conservative Party

773

MCCARTHY, Kathy

Liberal Democrat

 379

MIAH, Jamal

Labour Party

1193

PHILPOT, Trish

Labour Party

1146

STEPHEN, Roy

Conservative Party

791

THOMPSON, Barrie

Labour Party

1213

WOLF, Rebecca Elizabeth

Conservative Party

819

Number of ballot papers rejected: 8 Electorate: 8722

 

Nythe, Eldene & Liden Parish – Eldene ward

Name of candidate

Party

Number of votes

AYUB, Amir

Labour Party

325

COSTELLO, Martin Paul

UK Independence Party

299

HAWSON, Zachary

Conservative Party

495

IBITOYE, Oladapo

Conservative Party

375

SALMON, Krista Anne

Liberal Democrat

280

SOLOMON, Bazil

Labour Party

373

Number of ballot papers rejected: 5 Electorate: 2885

 

Nythe, Eldene & Liden Parish – Liden ward

Name of candidate

Party

Number of votes

BELL, David Malcolm

Conservative Party

701

HUNT, Adam Thomas

Labour Party

515

MARCHMENT, Robert James

Local resident

 498

SALMON, Malcolm Charles

Liberal Democrat

 221

STUBBS, Graham Keith

Local resident

518

Number of ballot papers rejected: 2 Electorate: 3611

 

Nythe, Eldene & Liden Parish – Nythe ward

Name of candidate

Party

Number of votes

BRANT, Geraldine

 

278

COCKBILL, Brian

Independent

197

LEIGHFIELD, Graeme Edward

Liberal Democrat

183

PARRY, Kevin

Conservative Party

539

Number of ballot papers rejected: 4  Electorate: 2034

 

St Andrews Parish

 

Name of candidate

Party

Number of votes

BENNETT, Colleen

Labour Party

689

BLAKE, Margaret Jean

Conservative Party

 1118

CLARKE, Maura Julia

Labour Party

 664

COLE, Susan

Conservative Party

1044

CUSTANCE, Terry

 

554

DONOHOE, Deborah

Conservative Party

977

FRIEND, Mary

Conservative Party

1089

HERRON, Stewart Iain

 

577

HUCKFIELD, Keith Peter Samuel

Labour Party

637

JANKINSON, Ian David

 

637

KEEVANS, Paul

Conservative Party

1038

LAW, Katherine

Liberal Democrat

465

LEWIS, Phillip

Conservative Party

1014

MARASCO, Alexander Ray

Labour Party

644

MILLS, Jason John

Labour Party

610

OWEN, Timothy

Conservative Party

1016

RICKETTS, Derek

Current parish councillor Blunsdon St Andrews

709

STOOKE, John Allan

Independent Against Party Politics in Parishes

663

STRAIT, Gunther

Labour Party

581

TOMLINSON, Vera

Conservative Party

1230

WILLIAMS, Vince

Conservative Party

986

WOODS, Kevin

Conservative Party

1043

WOODS, Melanie

Conservative Party

1053

Number of ballot papers rejected: 9  Electorate: 8824

 

West Swindon Parish – Eastleaze & Shaw ward

Name of candidate

Party

Number of votes

COSTELLO, Adrian Craig

UK Independence Party

56

GIBBONS, Nigel Edward

Conservative Party

 344

MATTHEWS, Cindy

Labour Party

150

STOBRAWE, Frank

Independent

64

 Number of ballot papers rejected: 3 Electorate: 1808

 

West Swindon Parish – Freshbrook ward

Name of candidate

Party

Number of votes

COURTLIFF, Matthew Eric

Labour Party

419

EGGLESTON, Eddy

Independent

 254

GOULD, Geoff

Independent representing local residents

254

HOPKINS, Neil Lawrence

Labour Party

377

LADWA, Chandu

Conservative Party

377

LENTON, John

Conservative Party

429

 Number of ballot papers rejected: 5  Electorate: 3142

 

West Swindon Parish – Grange Park ward

Name of candidate

Party

Number of votes

ALI, Umar

Labour Party

275

GREENSMITH, Paul

 

 236

KUMAR, Vinay

Conservative Party

426

LAIDLAR, Les

Labour Party

342

POWELL, Lynda Margaret

Labour Party

375

SHEPHERD, Chris

Liberal Democrat

222

SWINYARD, Tim

Conservative Party

564

SYDNEY-SMITH, Caryl

Conservative Party

493

 Number of ballot papers rejected: 1 Electorate: 3308

 

West Swindon Parish – Middleleaze & Ramleaze ward

Name of candidate

Party

Number of votes

HEAVENS, Ellen

Conservative Party

568

MARTIN, Nicholas David

Conservative Party

 570

PHILPOT, Trish

Labour Party

378

 Number of ballot papers rejected: 5  Electorate: 3,032 

 

West Swindon Parish – Peatmoor & Sparcells ward

Name of candidate

Party

Number of votes

HOWARD, Fay

Labour Party

201

KIMBER, Ken

Green Party

 229

SMOWTON, Chris

Liberal Democrat

175

STODDART, Peter

Conservative Party

445

WILLIAMS, Keith Robert

Conservative Party

472

 Number of ballot papers rejected: 3 Electorate: 2566

 

West Swindon Parish – Toothill ward

Name of candidate

Party

Number of votes

EXELL, Stephanie Gail

Labour Party

471

KIDDLE, Ruth

Independent, passionate, committed, community-minded

 394

MAKOFU, Timothy

Labour Party

482

PHILPOT, Graham Frank Robert

Labour Party

446

WALKER, Matt

Conservative Party

516

 Number of ballot papers rejected: 6 Electorate: 3697

 

West Swindon Parish – Westlea ward

Name of candidate

Party

Number of votes

ALI, Junab

Labour Party

226

GATTAPUR, Suresh

Conservative Party

 354

HOWARD, Ian John

Labour Party

338

LOWSON, Derek

Independent

238

MARTIN, Mary

Conservative Party

363

 Number of ballot papers rejected: 0 Electorate: 2109